7 to 9 September 2027 - Singapore EXPO

Railway Technology

-

Join us at InnoTrans Asia 2027 - Railway Technology Exhibition

InnoTrans Asia 2027 is the Asian edition of InnoTrans, the world’s leading trade fair for transport technology, showcasing the latest advancements in Railway Technology, Railway Infrastructure, Public Transport, Interiors and Tunnel Construction.

The Railway Technology segment brings together the latest rail technologies, rolling stock innovations, and smart infrastructure solutions – connecting buyers, suppliers, decision-makers, and industry leaders from across Asia’s railway sector.

Expected Figures

Exhibitors
0
Attendees
0
of Exhibition
0 Days

Asia’s Central Hub for Railway Technology and Innovation

Asia Pacific is the world’s fastest-growing market for railway technology, accounting for 38.93% of the global rail infrastructure market in 2024 and projected to expand at a CAGR of 6.63% from 2025 to 2030.

Investment driven by decarbonisation targets, expanding high-speed rail corridors, digital signalling modernisation, and significant public-sector funding.

Why Railway Technology Is Transforming Transport Across Asia Pacific

Rail is at the core of sustainable mobility in Asia Pacific, enabling cleaner, faster, and higher-capacity transport systems. Governments are rapidly investing in high-speed rail, electrification, digital signalling, smart stations, and next-generation rolling stock. With rising urbanisation and infrastructure demand, Asia is experiencing unprecedented growth in smart rail development across major economies including China, Japan, India, and Australia. InnoTrans Asia is a leading rail technology exhibition in Asia, where the global rail industry meets to explore innovations, build partnerships, and unlock new business opportunities driving the future of rail transport.

Connecting Railway Operators, Suppliers, and Infrastructure Leaders

As a leading rail trade show in Asia, the event brings together every segment of the rail ecosystem under one roof. Railway operators, metro authorities, government ministries, procurement agencies, EPC contractors, rail OEMs, and mobility innovators. The event is designed to accelerate market access and opportunities for global suppliers and operators to build partnerships, explore new solutions, and drive the future of mobility projects across the region.

Explore Railway Technologies Featured at InnoTrans Asia

The train technology exhibition features five core segments with dedicated zones and programmes.

Rolling Stock and Rail Vehicles

Passenger trains, freight rail, metro systems, high-speed trains, and lightweight rolling stock designed for efficiency, capacity, and next-generation mobility across urban and intercity networks.

Rail Electrification and Energy Systems

Traction systems, electrification networks, battery-powered trains, hydrogen rail technologies, and energy-efficient systems supporting cleaner, more sustainable railway operations across modern rail corridors.

Signalling and Rail Control Systems

Smart signalling, train control systems, automation technologies, digital rail platforms, and advanced traffic management solutions improving safety, reliability, and network efficiency.

AI, Predictive Maintenance, and Smart Rail Systems

IoT-enabled systems, predictive maintenance tools, AI-powered mobility platforms, and railway analytics transforming operations through real-time insights and data-driven decision-making.

Railway Infrastructure and Engineering Solutions

Rail tracks, overhead electrification systems, tunnels, rail construction technologies, and advanced safety systems supporting the development of resilient and future-ready rail networks.

Why Exhibit at Railway Technology Exhibition

Connect with key decision-makers, generate qualified leads, and build long-term partnerships across the railway and infrastructure ecosystem.

Meet Railway Buyers and Infrastructure Decision-Makers Across APAC

Present your solutions directly to ministries, transport authorities, EPC contractors, procurement agencies, operators, and rolling stock OEMs involved in large-scale rail projects and infrastructure investments.

Showcase Rail Technologies to Asia’s Fastest-Growing Rail Markets

Tap into Asia Pacific’s rapid rail expansion, driven by high-speed rail, metro development, and digital rail systems. Strengthen your position in a market experiencing sustained infrastructure growth and investment.

Expand Your Presence in Asia Pacific Railway Infrastructure Projects

Generate high-quality leads, build regional partnerships, and influence procurement decisions by engaging with government bodies, investors, and industry stakeholders through curated networking and business matching opportunities.

Why Attend the Railway Technology Exhibition in Asia

Visitors gain direct access to the technologies, projects, and people shaping the future of rail across Asia Pacific.

Explore Emerging Rail Systems Technology and Innovation

Visitors can discover the latest innovations in rolling stock, electrification, signalling and AI‑driven smart rail systems. Product showcases, demo tracks and innovation theatres make it easy to compare solutions.

Meet Railway Operators, OEMs and Infrastructure Leaders

Network with operators, technology providers, EPC firms, investors and regulators from across Asia Pacific. Hosted‑buyer programmes and VIP networking events facilitate meaningful connections.

Discover Railway Investment Opportunities Across Asia Pacific

Gain insights into upcoming projects, procurement pipelines and public–private partnership opportunities. Panel discussions and workshops reveal how to navigate Asia’s diverse regulatory environments and funding mechanisms.

Asia Pacific Railway Industry by the Numbers

Railway Technology Trends

Rail transport is entering a new era driven by digital transformation, automation, and sustainability.

The Rise of Smart Rail Systems and Digital Rail Infrastructure

Smart rail systems, AI-driven technologies, predictive maintenance, and digital rail platforms are transforming how networks are managed. From real-time monitoring to automated traffic control and autonomous train systems, digital infrastructure is improving reliability, safety, and operational efficiency.

Sustainable Railway Technologies Driving Rail Modernization

Sustainable rail systems are reshaping modern transport through electrification, energy-efficient technologies, and low-emission mobility solutions. These advancements support decarbonisation goals while enabling cleaner, more resilient railway networks across growing urban and intercity corridors.

Be Among
15,000+ Trailblazers

Join us at the inaugural InnoTrans Asia and shape the future of mobility in the region

Country Pavilions

Frequently asked questions

It is a dedicated exhibition segment within InnoTrans Asia 2027 that focuses on railway technology, rolling stock, signalling, electrification, predictive maintenance and smart rail systems. Organised by Messe Berlin, it will be held at Singapore EXPO from 7–9 September 2027.

Rail suppliers of rolling stock, locomotives, metro vehicles, traction and electrification systems, signalling solutions, AI and predictive maintenance technologies, infrastructure equipment, civil engineering services, safety systems, ticketing and passenger information platforms, and consultancy services.

A full spectrum of next-generation railway technologies shaping modern transport systems across Asia Pacific.

  • Passenger and freight rail vehicles, including high-speed trains, metro systems, and lightweight rolling stock components
  • Traction systems, electrification infrastructure, and power supply solutions
  • Battery-powered and hydrogen train technologies supporting low-emission transport
  • Smart signalling, train control systems, and advanced traffic management solutions
  • IoT-enabled predictive maintenance platforms and AI-driven rail analytics
  • Cybersecurity solutions for digital rail infrastructure and operations
  • Track systems, civil engineering equipment, and rail construction technologies
  • Tunnel construction, infrastructure development tools, and advanced safety systems

Asia Pacific’s large and rapidly urbanising population requires high‑capacity transport. Governments are investing heavily in high‑speed rail, metro systems and digital infrastructure. The region already accounts for nearly 39% of the global rail infrastructure market and is forecast to grow at 6.63% CAGR to 2030.

Opportunities include participation in high‑speed rail corridors, metro expansions, rail electrification projects, rolling stock renewals, signalling upgrades, AI‑based predictive maintenance programmes and public–private partnership financing. Early engagement through trade shows like InnoTrans Asia helps suppliers secure contracts and build relationships.

InnoTrans Asia brings together operators, ministries, EPC firms, OEMs, engineering companies and investors under one roof. With strong support from industry associations and early bookings by exhibitors from 30 countries, it offers a unique opportunity to connect with decision‑makers and build partnerships across the APAC rail market.

Registration for booth space is on a first-come-first-served basis, subject to availability.

Contact exhibitor@innotrans-asia.com to book your stand.